Privacy compliance Home / Privacy compliance

Effective: November 01, 2018

Our Commitment to Privacy

Company DOMO GLASS s.r.o. like owner of QUBOARD (“DOMO GLASS”) respects your privacy and provides you with this privacy policy and GDPR compliance (the “Privacy policy”), which is always available at www.qu-board.com/privacy-compliance or by contacting us at privacyinquiry@qu-board.com. The Privacy policy describes our current practices with respect to your privacy, the collection and use of personally identifiable information, and your choices with respect to our use and collection thereof.

Your Consent

You acknowledge that this Privacy policy is part of the website’s Terms of Use, and by accessing or using our website, you agree to be bound by all of its Terms and conditions. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not access or use this website. By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information in the manner we describe.

Governing Law

Unless otherwise indicated herein, our website is governed and operated in accordance with the laws of the Slovakia (Law no.18/2018 on the Protection of Personal Data and on Amendments to Certain Laws.) and is intended for the use of residents of the European Union only.

DOMO GLASS is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR:

1. Data protection principles

DOMO GLASS is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by DOMO GLASS. 
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for DOMO GLASS’s ongoing compliance with this policy. 
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually. 
  4. DOMO GLASS shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data. 

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, DOMO GLASS shall maintain a Register of Systems. 
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually. 
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to DOMO GLASS shall be dealt with in a timely manner. 

4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by DOMO GLASS must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information). 
  2. DOMO GLASS shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data. 
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in DOMO GLASS’s systems.  

5. Data minimisation

DOMO GLASS shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 

6. Accuracy

  1. DOMO GLASS shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, DOMO GLASS shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually. 
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why. 

8. Security

  1. DOMO GLASS shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. 
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place. 

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, DOMO GLASS shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

The Information We Collect

Personally Identifiable Information

We may ask you for certain Personally Identifiable Information in connection with your request for information, a purchase or order of a product, to receive catalogs, or to participate in contests, sweepstakes or promotions, or as otherwise requested on the website. This personal information includes your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, social media user name, credit card or billing information, birth date, gender, occupation, and personal interests. Billing information collected under this section can include debit card information, credit card number, expiration date, billing address, security codes, and similar information. If you register and purchase products, we may also maintain a record of your product purchases.

Non-Personally-Identifiable Information

Geolocational Information

Certain features and functionality of the website are based on your location. In order to provide these features and functionalities we may automatically collect geolocational information from your mobile device, wireless carrier, and/or certain third-party service providers.

Information From Your Activity

This information may include your: IP address (static or dynamic); browser type and language; operating system; domain server; referring and exit pages and URLs; date and time of visit; the pages you visited while on the website; and similar data.

Information About Your Device

This information may include your: type of computer or device; operating system and version (e.g., iOS, Android, Windows); carrier and country location; and similar data. Additional information collected from your device may include any of the following: Universally unique ID (UUID); Advertising identifier (IDFA); MAC address; Hardware and processor information (e.g., storage, chip speed); Network type (e.g., WiFi, 3G, 4G, LTE).

Information From Cookies and Similar Technology

We and our service partners may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies, based on Cookies policy, to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the website through your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files that are often stored on one’s computer each time one visits a new website. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. We may use cookies for various purposes, including: facilitating the sign in process to the website; authenticate users; personalize your experience when visiting a website; and analyze which portions of the website are most visited or used. We use cookies to help personalize your experience when visiting the website. These cookies also help to uniquely identify your computer for security purposes and may enable us and our third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. You may opt to set your browser to refuse cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, refusal of cookies may affect the experience at the website.

Information from Third-Party Analytics

We use or may use third-party analytics services, such as Google Analytics or Facebook Pixels, to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on activity, collect demographic data, analyze performance metrics, and collect and evaluate other information related to the website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., (“Google”). By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google’s website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

The website also uses or may use the Conversion Tracking or Custom Audience Pixel service of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). For more information regarding Facebook Conversion Tracking, please visit Facebook’s website, and pages that describe Facebook Conversion Tracking and Custom Audience Pixels, such as https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ and https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/, where you can also revoke permission for this service.

Information from Other Sources

We may also collect or receive information from third parties, such as Twitter, and/or other third-party social media sites, if you choose to link your social networking account or if you choose to log in to the website using your social networking log-in credentials (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). By doing so you consent to our receiving certain personal information about you from the connected social networking site, in accordance with any terms and privacy policy of such site.

Use and Sharing of Information

By using the website, you authorize us to use the information detailed above in order to confirm and track your orders and use of the website; analyze your preferences, trends, and statistics; personalize your website experience; administer our contests, sweepstakes, rewards, and other promotional programs; and inform you about our new and existing products, services, and other offers and information about us.

You further authorize us to share your Personally-Identifiable Information with retailers, credit card companies, banks, or third-party vendors involved in the billing, processing of payments, or shipment of products from us.

You further authorize us to share information as described below:

Fulfillment

We may disclose some of your Personally Identifiable Information to our service providers that we use to fulfill services for you such as payment processing, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, and providing customer service. In addition, we may need to contact you via phone, email or mail to address questions or issues specific to your order, entry, etc., even if you have opted to not receive marketing communications from us.

Sweepstakes and Contests

In order to administer our contests, sweepstakes, rewards and other promotional programs, we may share your information with our third-party promotional and marketing partners, including, without limitation, businesses participating in our various programs.

Related Companies

We may share some or all of your information with any of our parent companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with us.

Corporate Changes

We might buy or sell businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, sale of assets, dissolution, or similar event, the information may be part of the transferred assets.

In Accordance with Law

We may disclose information to others if we are required to do so by law, or whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable to protect and defend our rights, property or the safety of us or others. Note that we may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Advertising and Marketing

We may use certain information in order to show you ads from us and our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising based on your browsing behavior in order to provide ads tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our website or third-party sites not owned by us.

Assistance by Others

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including, for example, technical assistance, order fulfillment, customer service, and marketing assistance. These other companies will have access to the information only as necessary to perform their functions and to the extent permitted by law.

Security

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your Personally-Identifiable Information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment and no security system or measures are impenetrable, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our website are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means. You should secure your password and not share it with any other individual. Be careful when using your login information on or making purchases from public computers. Always log off when finished.

Do-Not-Track

We do not respond if your browser sends a “do not track” signal or similar mechanism to indicate you do not wish to be tracked or receive interest-based ads.

Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving future communications from us by clicking on the link at the bottom of emails you receive from us. You may also Contact us at the email provided in this Privacy Policy. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to process such requests in a timely manner. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails or communications related to your account with us.

External Websites

Our websites may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control of the privacy policies or content. Privacy policies on such linked websites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked websites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked website before disclosing any of your information on such website.

How You Can Update, Correct, or Delete Your Information

To update, correct, or delete any information we collect about you, you can contact us at the address below.

Children Under 18

The website is not targeted towards, nor intended for use by, persons under the age of 18. By using the website, you represent and warrant that you are 18 years of age or older. If you are not at least 18 years of age, do not access, use, or register on the website. We do not knowingly collect Personally-Identifiable Information from persons under age 18 without prior parental consent. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our website, and so we carry out the same Privacy policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with Personally-Identifiable Information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities.

Changes to Our Policy

This Privacy Policy became effective on November 01, 2018. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions or deletions will be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means including, but not limited to, issuing an email to the email address on file or posting the revised policy on this page. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this website and this policy periodically and to be aware of any modifications. Your continued use of the website after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the modified policy.

QUBOARD Contact Information

QUBOARD
DOMO GLASS s.r.o.
Zvolenska cesta 85
Fort Worth, TX 76118
privacyinquiry@qu-board.com